KudoZ home » English to Czech » Government / Politics

run-up (noun)

Czech translation: předvolební období


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-up (noun)
Czech translation:předvolební období
Entered by: lingua chick

18:12 Jul 1, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: run-up (noun)
run-up to the next general elections
Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
předvolební období
Explanation:
Znamená to "období před volbami"
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dekuji, tohle mi dava smysl. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1předehra, úvod
Klara Hurkova
4 +1předvolební období
lingua chick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
předehra, úvod


Explanation:
"the run-up to the elections" - předehra, úvod


    Velky anglicko-český slovník, Academia Praha
Klara Hurkova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
předvolební období


Explanation:
Znamená to "období před volbami"

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dekuji, tohle mi dava smysl. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Blann: I'm afraid that's "pre-election period", i.e. a shift of meaning
16 mins
  -> "run up to" general elections as it is here or run up to Christmas means the "obdobi pred... volbami, vanocemi, etc...

agree  Jiri Kobelka: jednoznačně
41 mins
  -> Díky :-)

agree  Michaela Bordessoule: nebo "v předvolebnim období"
1 hr
  -> Díky :-)