KudoZ home » English to Czech » Government / Politics

Yes We Can!

Czech translation: Ale samozřejmě, že to dokážeme!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yes We Can!
Czech translation:Ale samozřejmě, že to dokážeme!
Entered by: Jana Zajicova

17:36 Aug 30, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Yes We Can!
Yes We Can!
Liz
Ale jistě/samozřejmě, že můžeme / to dokážeme!
Explanation:
Ale samozřejmě, že to dokážeme.
Ale jistě, že můžeme.

This is how I've always interpreted the chant.

Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My na to máme!
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
4 +2Ale jistě/samozřejmě, že můžeme / to dokážeme!Jana Zajicova
3Ano
rosim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes we can!
My na to máme!


Explanation:
Alternatives:
Máme na to!
Dokážeme to!

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Vilhelmová
3 mins
  -> Díky, Markéto!

agree  Radim Rouce
3 hrs
  -> Díky, Radime.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes we can!
Ale jistě/samozřejmě, že můžeme / to dokážeme!


Explanation:
Ale samozřejmě, že to dokážeme.
Ale jistě, že můžeme.

This is how I've always interpreted the chant.



Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
0 min

agree  seraalice
1 day22 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes we can!
Ano


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-06 01:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpověď na otázku"Can you...?" - to je tak 10. lekce, ne?

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI, Jana Zajicova, rosim