ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Czech » Human Resources

Hay methodology

Czech translation: metodologie Hay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hay methodology
Czech translation:metodologie Hay
Entered by: Michal Zugec

18:42 Nov 12, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job size measurement
English term or phrase: Hay methodology
The Hay methodology is an analytical, factor-based scheme, which aims to measure the relative size of jobs within an organization.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
metodologie firmy hay
Explanation:
v personalistike je to znama spolocnost - a jej kriteria sa bezne pouzivaju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-12 18:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skoleni-kurzy.eu/index.php?akce=HledatKurz_vyber&...

Sorry - Hay s velkym H
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ano "metodologie Hay" - to je ono. Díky všem!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hayův systém / systém posuzování (vyhodnocování) faktorů (prvků) / bodovací metoda
Tomas Mosler, MITI
4 +1metodologie firmy hay
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hay methodology
metodologie firmy hay


Explanation:
v personalistike je to znama spolocnost - a jej kriteria sa bezne pouzivaju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-12 18:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skoleni-kurzy.eu/index.php?akce=HledatKurz_vyber&...

Sorry - Hay s velkym H

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ano "metodologie Hay" - to je ono. Díky všem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Mosler, MITI: Hay není v tomto kontextu firma, ale pán, který to vymyslel, viz můj první odkaz ;) - "Devised and copyrighted by a US consultant Ned Hay in 1948".
13 mins
  -> Tome, poznam viac ludi ktori v tej firme pracuju - ale Igor si uz vyberie podla kontextu.

agree  Dalibor Uhlik: aby nedošlo k záměně se stravovacím režimem, vypustil bych slovo firmy
2 hrs
  -> Díky

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hay methodology
Hayův systém / systém posuzování (vyhodnocování) faktorů (prvků) / bodovací metoda


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/Hay-system.html
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/point-factor-sy...

Hayův systém se používá i ve stravování, možná by bylo lepší použít alternativu, ale pokud to má být se jménem...

http://www.integrity-consulting.cz/publ_odmenovani.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-12 19:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo by možná šlo i "Hayova metoda".

Tomas Mosler, MITI
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seraalice
1 hr
  -> Díky, Alice!

agree  Blanka Salkova
1 hr
  -> Díky, Blanko!

agree  Markéta Demlová
1 hr
  -> Díky, Markéto!