KudoZ home » English to Czech » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sweet dreams

Czech translation: sladké sny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet dreams
Czech translation:sladké sny
Entered by: satine

12:39 Mar 14, 2008
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: sweet dreams
looking for the correspondent phrase if possible and NOT similary sayings such as "goodnight" or "sleep well"
satine
sladké sny
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you Lenka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sladké sny
Lenka Mandryszová
3sladké sny
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sladké sny


Explanation:
what is your context?

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I will use it as a simple, informal wish. Thx


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sladké sny


Explanation:
:)

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Lenka!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Pavel Blann, Lenka Mandryszová