KudoZ home » English to Czech » Insurance

'Day 1' uplift

Czech translation: růst tržní ceny ode dne sjednání pojištění


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Day 1' uplift
Czech translation:růst tržní ceny ode dne sjednání pojištění
Entered by: LenkaH

11:26 Nov 9, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Property Insurance
English term or phrase: 'Day 1' uplift
In a property insurance policy terms and conditions, the SUMS INSURED are mentioned and are structured as follows: 1. Buildings Reinstatement in an amount of ....GBP (plus 30% 'Day 1' uplift) 2. Loss of rent (36 months) in an amount of ..... GBP.
Would you know what the term 'Day 1' uplift refers to?
LenkaH
růst tržní ceny
Explanation:
od data sjednání pojištění


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-11-09 12:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1růst tržní ceny
Pavel Blann
3plus od prvního dne navýšení částky o 30%
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'day 1' uplift
plus od prvního dne navýšení částky o 30%


Explanation:
To uplift a loan=vyrovnat půjčku viz Ekonomický slovník. Slovo vyrovnané by jsem použila, kdyby byla uvedena konečná částka. která zahrnuje 30%.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miroslav Carda: "bych použila" ...prosím, tohle vidět u překladatele je na pováženou... :-(
5 mins
  -> Díky za opravu. Vidíte, jaká chyba se dá napsat.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'day 1' uplift
růst tržní ceny


Explanation:
od data sjednání pojištění


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-11-09 12:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo


    Reference: http://www.ips-insurance.com/
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Velmi dekuji, to vypada pravdepodobne. Prave mi nebylo jasne, co povazuji za Day 1 Lenka Hendrychova


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
11 hrs
  -> díky!