KudoZ home » English to Czech » Insurance

affinity groups

Czech translation: profesní skupiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affinity groups
Czech translation:profesní skupiny
Entered by: Milos Prudek

11:48 Aug 13, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: affinity groups
Context: "Personal Accident Insurance - We work with the world's leading specialist in affinity group marketing of these types of covers which might take the form of personal accident only, healthcare or specialist critical illness style offerings."

I know what affinity group normally means: see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affinity_groups. I feel it means something else in the insurance context.
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
profesní skupiny
Explanation:
This will give you explanation for affinity groups in insurance:
http://www.iaplife.com/group/special/affinity/affinity.jsp

Termín afinitní se už začíná používat, našel jsem afinitní kreditní kartu od Živnobanky. Zde bych asi použil termín profesní skupiny
http://www.cicplus.cz/odpovednostni_p.html
ale zavolal bych někam na pojišpovnu a zeptal bych se

Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5přibuzne skupinyMaria Chmelarova
4profesní skupinyRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profesní skupiny


Explanation:
This will give you explanation for affinity groups in insurance:
http://www.iaplife.com/group/special/affinity/affinity.jsp

Termín afinitní se už začíná používat, našel jsem afinitní kreditní kartu od Živnobanky. Zde bych asi použil termín profesní skupiny
http://www.cicplus.cz/odpovednostni_p.html
ale zavolal bych někam na pojišpovnu a zeptal bych se



Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
přibuzne skupiny


Explanation:
related by.....
you can also used afinitni, it is understandable in Czech and Sl. l.


    Reference: http://www.vjm.ktkadan.cz
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak