KudoZ home » English to Czech » Investment / Securities

tender a vote

Czech translation: hlasovat


10:47 Feb 20, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: tender a vote
I am looking for translation into Czech of the "tender a vote" collocation in the context below:
In the case of joint holders the vote of the senior who tenders a vote, whether in person or by proxy, shall be accepted to the exclusion of the votes of the other joint holders. Seniority shall be determined by the order in which the names of the holders stand in the register of members.
LenkaH
Czech translation:hlasovat
Explanation:
Myslím, že jednoslovný překlad je zcela dostačující
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hlasovat
Lenka Mandryszová
4odevzdat hlas
Pavel Blann
3vykonávat hlasovací právo
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hlasovat


Explanation:
Myslím, že jednoslovný překlad je zcela dostačující

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
2 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
2 hrs
  -> díky

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odevzdat hlas


Explanation:
např.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vykonávat hlasovací právo


Explanation:
viz. obchodní zákoník

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish