KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Contract(s)

advertising injury

Czech translation: pojištění odpovědnosti při reklamní činnosti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advertising injury
Czech translation:pojištění odpovědnosti při reklamní činnosti
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

00:14 Jul 18, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: advertising injury
Context: ".... Supplier will obtain and maintain at its sole cost and expense worker's compensation, ......... through insurance companies licensed to issue insurance in..., or successor, in amounts and coverage sufficient to cover all claims hereunder as follows: (a)...; (b)...; (c).... and advertising injury, and ...
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
pojištění odpovědnosti při reklamní činnosti
Explanation:
Coverage for advertising injury provided by the commercial general liability policy under coverage Part B and by some umbrella policies. Advertising injury is a statement made in the course of advertising activities that causes loss to another person or business by libel, slander, defamation, violation of a right of privacy, piracy or misappropriation of ideas, or infringement of copyright, trademark, title or slogan. Coverage can also be purchased as a separate advertiser's liability policy or as an endorsement to another business policy form.
Selected response from:

Jan Vano
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pojištění odpovědnosti při reklamní činnosti
Jan Vano
4poškození při provádění rekladmní činnostiJiri Gajda


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pojištění odpovědnosti při reklamní činnosti


Explanation:
Coverage for advertising injury provided by the commercial general liability policy under coverage Part B and by some umbrella policies. Advertising injury is a statement made in the course of advertising activities that causes loss to another person or business by libel, slander, defamation, violation of a right of privacy, piracy or misappropriation of ideas, or infringement of copyright, trademark, title or slogan. Coverage can also be purchased as a separate advertiser's liability policy or as an endorsement to another business policy form.


    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/advertising-injury-coverage.h...
Jan Vano
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
8 mins

agree  Luciie
33 mins

agree  Alice Hegrova
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poškození při provádění rekladmní činnosti


Explanation:
"Advertising Injury" means injury rising out of an offense committed in the course of your advertising activities, if such injury rises out of libel, slander, defamation, violation of right of privacy, piracy, unfair competition or infringement of copyright, title or slogan.


    Reference: http://www.lcgroup.com/explanations/ltr604.htm
Jiri Gajda