KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Contract(s)

endorsement agreement

Czech translation: Smlouva o propagačním využití (jména) závodníka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorsement agreement
Czech translation:Smlouva o propagačním využití (jména) závodníka
Entered by: Tomas Burda

10:34 Feb 12, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: endorsement agreement
I will be required to sign a separate ***endorsement agreement*** as well as a waiver of liability before any prizes will be dispersed
Tomas Burda
Smlouva o propagačním využití (jména) závodníka
Explanation:
viz odkaz.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Smlouva o propagačním využití (jména) závodníka
Martin Janda
3smlouva o podpore
webguru


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smlouva o podpore


Explanation:
An agreement of this type would stipulate that the winner endorses or supports the company donating the prize, or the company's product(s) in certain way - either by giving positive comments in interview(s) when being awarded the prize (this is often done on TV) or for some time afterwards.

webguru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Smlouva o propagačním využití (jména) závodníka


Explanation:
viz odkaz.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:nrUw97RqJA0J:www.ussa.o...
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: bez opisu to asi nepůjde
1 hr

agree  srubkova
2 hrs

agree  Dana Hollcroft
4 hrs