KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Contract(s)

content agreement

Czech translation: smlouva o dodávkách obsahu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content agreement
Czech translation:smlouva o dodávkách obsahu
Entered by: Markéta Vilhelmová

09:31 Nov 5, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
English term or phrase: content agreement
jedná se o distributorskou smlouvu, přičemž preambule zní "THIS CONTENT AGREEMENT is made BETWEEN: ..."

It is a distributor agreement and its preamble is "THIS CONTENT AGREEMENT is made BETWEEN: ..."
Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
smlouva o dodávání obsahů
Explanation:
Most Google hits suggest that “content agreements” regulate the provision of (web) content / information. If your contract is about similar IT services, my suggestion might be an option.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2smlouva o dodávce ...Helena matyasova
3smlouva
Michaela Bordessoule
2smlouva o dodávání obsahů
David Seycek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smlouva o dodávce ...


Explanation:
podle webového odkazu se pod pojmem "content" rozumí předmět dodávky - viz odkaz


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/jag/lycos.lic.2002.02.14.shtml
Helena matyasova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
1 hr

agree  petr jaeger: agree
1 day3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smlouva


Explanation:
Content je obsah smlouvy, což je v podstatě samotná smlouva. Na google je na The content agreement mnoho odkazů a smyslem potvrzují, že jde od obsah. Říci obsahová smlouva, nebo podstata smlouvy asi není právnický termín.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 10:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pro-gmedia.com/news/8/

Na základě tohoto odkazu je CONTENT mnohoobsažné slovo.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: jsem stejného názoru, ale jedná se o smlouvu, takže nic nechci podcenit.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smlouva o dodávání obsahů


Explanation:
Most Google hits suggest that “content agreements” regulate the provision of (web) content / information. If your contract is about similar IT services, my suggestion might be an option.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3