KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Contract(s)

retentive risk

Czech translation: spoluúčast


09:06 Mar 10, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / insurance
English term or phrase: retentive risk
The amount of loss the primary insurer is responsible for under a reinsurance contract. Also a provision in a contract that allows the client to hold back a portion of payments until the project is complete.
Thanks a lot.
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:spoluúčast
Explanation:
According to the context it is consistent with the term "retention" - "spoluúčast" (the meaning connected with insurance) and "zadržení věci/retenční právo" (the contractual provision etc.).

I am afraid that Czech does not offer one term for both meanings.
Selected response from:

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spoluúčast
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
5 +1zádržné
Stefan Melo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spoluúčast


Explanation:
According to the context it is consistent with the term "retention" - "spoluúčast" (the meaning connected with insurance) and "zadržení věci/retenční právo" (the contractual provision etc.).

I am afraid that Czech does not offer one term for both meanings.

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  Tomas750
2 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
2 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
8 hrs

agree  smeagol
2 days9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zádržné


Explanation:
Jedná se o zádržné (obyčejně 5-20%), které slouží jako zábezpeka, retence. Obyčejně se vyplácí po splnění všech podmínek smlouvy, odevzdání díla, atd.

Stefan Melo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
1 hr