KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Contract(s)

hold a share upon a trust

Czech translation: mít podíl ve společnosti ve formě svěřeneckého fondu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold a share upon a trust
Czech translation:mít podíl ve společnosti ve formě svěřeneckého fondu
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

11:10 Feb 14, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Articles of Incorporation
English term or phrase: hold a share upon a trust
I am translating the Articles of a company (based on the IBC Act of the British Virgin Islands).

Please, can anyone explain what the phrase "holding any share upon any trust" means in the following paragraph? In this case, does "trust" refer to an "investment fund", or "duty of looking after money, property etc.", or something else?
Could you rephrase this part of the sentence (so that I can
understand :-)) or maybe suggest a translation?


"Except as required by law, no person shall be recognized by the Company as holding any share upon any trust, and the Company shall not be bound by or be compelled in any way to recognize (even when having notice thereof) any equitable, contingent, future or partial interest in any share or any interest in any fractional part of a share or (except only as by these Regulations or by law otherwise provided) any other rights in respect of any share except an absolute
right to the entirety thereof by the registered holder."
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
mať podiel v spoločnosti vo forme a správcovského (zvereneckého) fondu
Explanation:
Súvetie by som začal takto:
Okrem prípadov vyžadovaných právnymi predpismi,nebude Spoločnosť žiadnu osobu považovať za držiteľa akéhokoľvek podieľu vo forme správcovského (zvereneckého)fondu ....

Ide o štandardnú formuláciu "Trusts not recognised", ktorá sa používa v spoločenských zmluvách akciových spoločností podľa anglosasského práva, v slovenčine ani v češtine to presný odraz nemá (máme iný právny systém)
Selected response from:

plha
Grading comment
Děkuji, vaše formulace mi připadá pěkná.
Protože už jsem vysvětlení našel dříve jinde, dávám dva bodíky, jak jsem vyhlásil,
Ještě jednou díky!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mať podiel v spoločnosti vo forme a správcovského (zvereneckého) fonduplha
3 +1...jako vlastník jakýchkoliv akcií (podílů) v jakémkoli depositu -v jakékoli hodnotě
Jan Kolbaba


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...jako vlastník jakýchkoliv akcií (podílů) v jakémkoli depositu -v jakékoli hodnotě


Explanation:
myslím, že celý tento překlad je pěkný oříšek :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-14 13:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možných překladů bude asi dost. První pokus: :-)
Společnost nebude zjišovat vlastníky jakýchkoli akcií a jejich hodnotu.

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
ne, tohle není ono
máte pravdu, stanovy podle equity law jsou vždycky oříšek :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
28 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ne, tohle není ono
máte pravdu, stanovy podle equity law jsou vždycky oříšek :-)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mať podiel v spoločnosti vo forme a správcovského (zvereneckého) fondu


Explanation:
Súvetie by som začal takto:
Okrem prípadov vyžadovaných právnymi predpismi,nebude Spoločnosť žiadnu osobu považovať za držiteľa akéhokoľvek podieľu vo forme správcovského (zvereneckého)fondu ....

Ide o štandardnú formuláciu "Trusts not recognised", ktorá sa používa v spoločenských zmluvách akciových spoločností podľa anglosasského práva, v slovenčine ani v češtine to presný odraz nemá (máme iný právny systém)

plha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Děkuji, vaše formulace mi připadá pěkná.
Protože už jsem vysvětlení našel dříve jinde, dávám dva bodíky, jak jsem vyhlásil,
Ještě jednou díky!