KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

stored value card

Czech translation: sluižby v oblasti předplacených karet a "elektronických peněženek"


09:51 Oct 22, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / cards
English term or phrase: stored value card
pre-paid card and stored value card services
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Czech translation:sluižby v oblasti předplacených karet a "elektronických peněženek"
Explanation:
ona ta terminologie stejně není moc ustálená. S tou peněženkou jsem asi trochu moc odvážný, ale myslím, že je to ono.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sluižby v oblasti předplacených karet a "elektronických peněženek"
Martin Janda
4 -1čipová karta s uloženou hodnotou (SVC)Radovan Pletka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sluižby v oblasti předplacených karet a "elektronických peněženek"


Explanation:
ona ta terminologie stejně není moc ustálená. S tou peněženkou jsem asi trochu moc odvážný, ale myslím, že je to ono.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky všem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
7 mins
  -> dík:-)

agree  Helena matyasova
9 mins
  -> dík :-)

agree  Pavel Blann
2 hrs

agree  petr jaeger
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
čipová karta s uloženou hodnotou (SVC)


Explanation:
Terminologie jeste neni ustalena ale tohle zni velmi dobre.
A stored-value card represents money on deposit with the issuer, and is similar to a debit card. One major difference between stored value cards and debit cards is that debit cards are usually issued in the name of individual account holders, while stored value cards are usually anonymous.

The term stored-value card is usually a misnomer, as most indicia of the cards' value are maintained on computers affiliated with the card issuer. The value associated with the card can be accessed using a magnetic stripe embedded in the card, on which the card number is encoded; using radio-frequency identification (RFID); or by entering a code number, printed on the card, into a telephone or other numeric keypad.



    homel.vsb.cz/~nav79/cipkart/cphisobu.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stored-value_card
Radovan Pletka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Blann: v jiných jazycích se toto nesprávné označení (stored value) nepřekládá, tak proč to zavádět do češtiny?
1 day17 hrs