KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

holding functions and conventions

Czech translation: konání / pořádání společenských akcí ... shromáždení


07:55 Mar 14, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / International Classification of Goods and Services
English term or phrase: holding functions and conventions
Class 43:
Hotel and temporary accommodation services; services for providing food and drink, including bar, café, catering and restaurant services; rental of rooms for holding functions, conferences, conventions, exhibitions, seminars and meetings.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Czech translation:konání / pořádání společenských akcí ... shromáždení
Explanation:
...například, možností je asi velká řada
příp. oficiálních shromáždění, pokud to chcte podrobněji odlišit, ale vzhledem k tomu, že jde o obecný výčet, bych se s tím moc netrápila :-)
Selected response from:

Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1k pořádání recepcí a kongresů
Martin Janda
4konání / pořádání společenských akcí ... shromáždení
Zuzka Benesova
3pořádání oslav/ceremonií a shromáždění
David Seycek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
k pořádání recepcí a kongresů


Explanation:
to nabízí slovník, ale určitě by šlo říct i jen "akcí" a kongresů

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
12 mins
  -> dík! V tom návalu návrhů podporu zvlášť oceňuju :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konání / pořádání společenských akcí ... shromáždení


Explanation:
...například, možností je asi velká řada
příp. oficiálních shromáždění, pokud to chcte podrobněji odlišit, ale vzhledem k tomu, že jde o obecný výčet, bych se s tím moc netrápila :-)


Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Díky všem!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pořádání oslav/ceremonií a shromáždění


Explanation:
function
■ noun
an activity that is natural to or the purpose of a person or thing. ▶a computer operation corresponding to a single instruction from the user.
a large or formal social event or ceremony.
[...]
© Oxford University Press, 2004
++++++++++++++++++++++++
con·ven·tion
Pronunciation: kən-'ven(t)-shən
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French or Latin; Middle French, from Latin convention-, conventio, from convenire
Date: 15th century

1 a : AGREEMENT, CONTRACT b : an agreement between states for regulation of matters affecting all of them c : a compact between opposing commanders especially concerning prisoner exchange or armistice d : a general agreement about basic principles or procedures also : a principle or procedure accepted as true or correct by convention
2 a : the summoning or convening of an assembly b : an assembly of persons met for a common purpose especially : a meeting of the delegates of a political party for the purpose of formulating a platform and selecting candidates for office c : the usually state or national organization of a religious denomination
[...]
© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech