KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law (general)

Memorandum of Association

Czech translation: zakladatelská smlouva; společenská smlouva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Memorandum of Association
Czech translation:zakladatelská smlouva; společenská smlouva
Entered by: Zuzana Suchá

19:09 Mar 6, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: Memorandum of Association
Memorandum of Association (of the Linited Company)
michal
společenská smlouva (společnosti s ručením omezeným)
Explanation:
Although the literal translation back to English is "social agreement" this is a legal term used in Czech for Memorandum of Association. It is signed by the members (partners) of a limited liability company in the beginning of its existence.
Selected response from:

Zuzana Suchá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zakladatelská smlouva
Zuzana Suchá
5"Memorandum o společnosti"[Removed name]
5společenská smlouva (společnosti s ručením omezeným)
Zuzana Suchá
5protokol o založení [akciové] společnosti
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protokol o založení [akciové] společnosti


Explanation:
a basic document in which the essential information about the company being founded is included

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my eyes are not what they used to be: I saw \'United Company\' where obviously \'Limited (not Linited) Company\' is in your question. \'Limited Company\' is of course a \'Společnost s ručením omezeným\'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
společenská smlouva (společnosti s ručením omezeným)


Explanation:
Although the literal translation back to English is "social agreement" this is a legal term used in Czech for Memorandum of Association. It is signed by the members (partners) of a limited liability company in the beginning of its existence.


Zuzana Suchá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Memorandum o společnosti"


Explanation:
Memorandum of Association - DEFINITION

The Memorandum of Association is one of a number of documents required to incorporate a company, ....

It sets out: the company's name,where the registered office of the company is situated (in England, Wales or Scotland); and what it will do (its objects). The object of a company may simply be to carry on business as a general commercial company.

The company's memorandum delivered to the Registrar must be signed by each subscriber in front of a witness who must attest the signatures.......

REFERENCE: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/memorandum-of-association.htm

I would translate it into Czech as "Memorandum o společnosti" or "Memorandum o asociaci" AND offer a brief definition of the term in a footnote.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using a correct Czech equivalent suggested above by SusanS, you could add in a footnote that \"Spolecenska smlouva\" is an equivalent of the English \"Memorandum o spolecnosti\" in Czech biusiness/law environment. I would not translate it as \"Spolecenska smlouva\" directly, without an explanation, though.

[Removed name]
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zakladatelská smlouva


Explanation:
This is my alternative option (option number 2) for those who think that my first option sounds unlikely, and perhaps also if you translate for people who are not legal professionals.
Sorry for occupying so much space...

Zuzana Suchá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4