KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law (general)

identity fraud

Czech translation: zneuziti cizi identity


14:38 Oct 23, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / European Union
English term or phrase: identity fraud
A prominent example is the use of phishing e-mails that lure end users into giving up sensitive data via imitation websites purporting to represent genuine companies, raising concerns about possible identity fraud and damage to companies' reputations.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Czech translation:zneuziti cizi identity
Explanation:
V podstate je asi jedno, jakou verzi pouzijes, ale tahle je aspon kratka.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem za skvělé návrhy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zneuziti cizi identity
Martin Janda
4 +1podvod s identitou
lingua chick
4falšování identit
Pavel Blann
4podvody s falešnou identitou
Misha Smid
4podvod se záměnou totožnosti
Jiri Kobelka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podvod se záměnou totožnosti


Explanation:
nebo "podvod spojený se záměnou totožnosti" (viz odkaz). Ale je to trochu těžkopádné...


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/czech/worldnews/story/2005/03/050304_uk...
Jiri Kobelka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podvod s identitou


Explanation:
Currently very prevalent here in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-23 15:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo také "KRÁDEŽ IDENTITY"


    Reference: http://www.buslab.org/index.php/content/view/99471/2/
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: ale ta kradez je taky dobra /ten podvod uz min/
4 hrs
  -> Díky, Martine, také si myslím, že "krádež identity" se do tohoto kontextu hodí lépe :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podvody s falešnou identitou


Explanation:
Výraz, použitý ve Zprávě spočenosti McAfee o virtuální kriminalitě

Example sentence(s):
  • Na vzestupu jsou podvody s falešnou identitou, kdy někdo využije Vašich osobních údajů, aby získal kreditni karty zapsané na Vaše jméno, nebo dokonce aby převzal Vaši identitu.

    Reference: http://www.fi.muni.cz/~xbitto/McAfee_kriminalita.pdf
Misha Smid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zneuziti cizi identity


Explanation:
V podstate je asi jedno, jakou verzi pouzijes, ale tahle je aspon kratka.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Díky všem za skvělé návrhy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova: souhla
26 mins

agree  webguru: tohle zni asi nejlip...
17 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann: zní dobře, ale není nejkratší ;)
1 day23 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falšování identit


Explanation:
další z možností do daného kontextu

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 88