KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law (general)

auctioneer

Czech translation: osoba oprávněná provádět veřejnou dražbu


14:01 Nov 6, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / auctions
English term or phrase: auctioneer
looking for the right expressions in Czech - auctioneer versus bidder (dictionary suggests "dražitel" for both terms, which is not sufficient for an auction legal document)
Regina Bisset
Switzerland
Czech translation:osoba oprávněná provádět veřejnou dražbu
Explanation:
další např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-06 14:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bidder - dražitel, nabízející
Selected response from:

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2licitator, vyvolavac
Dana Hollcroft
4 +1dražebník
Marek Buchtel
4vedoucí dražby
Pavel Blann
4osoba oprávněná provádět veřejnou dražbu
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licitator, vyvolavac


Explanation:
Licitatorem je fyzicka osoba opravnena cinit jmenem a na ucet aukcniho domu ukony pri drazbe. Licitator zahajuje drazbu, vyzyva ucastniky, aby cinili podani a udeluje priklep



    Reference: http://www.aukce-neumann.cz/auction-sale-rules-cz.html
Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Bordessoule: souhlasím s licitátorem
15 mins

agree  petr jaeger: licitátor se mi take libi
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedoucí dražby


Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-11-06 14:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: dražebník

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 88

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba oprávněná provádět veřejnou dražbu


Explanation:
další např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-06 14:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bidder - dražitel, nabízející

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
děkuji

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dražebník


Explanation:
auctioneer is the persons who conducts the auction = dražebník
bidder is the person, who makes a bid = dražitel

See picture under the first link - "An auctioneer and her assistants scan the crowd for bidders"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auction
    Reference: http://www.galerieartpraha.cz/content/view/18/34/
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za vysvětlení a pomoc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Demlová MITI: V mém protokolu o dražbě domu (viz předchozí dotaz) stojí všude dražebík
17 mins