KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law (general)

Returning Resident’s Visa

Czech translation: vízum pro opakovaný vstup do země


06:04 Apr 29, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visas
English term or phrase: Returning Resident’s Visa
Is "vízum pro opakovaný vstup" OK or is there a specific expression?
Thanks in advance.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:vízum pro opakovaný vstup do země
Explanation:
A Resident Return Visa (RRV) is a re-entry visa allowing the holder of that visa to travel to another country and return to Australia's migration zone. RRVs allow permanent residents of Australia to re-enter Australia as often as they wish during the validity of the visa. RRVs may be issued with five years' or three months' validity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů3 h (2008-05-01 09:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resident_Return_Visa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů3 h (2008-05-01 09:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RRV in New Zealand

The similar visa works in New Zealand is called Returning Resident's Visa (RRV). It gives New Zealand permanent resident the right to resume their residence status when they return to New Zealand. The first Returning Resident's Visa is valid for two years. After that, if the permanent resident wish to travel overseas and then return to New Zealand, they will most likely need to apply for another Returning Resident’s Visa. A Indefinite Returning Resident's Visa (IRRV) will be issued once the resident have shown commitment to New Zealand over the past two years.
Selected response from:

rosim
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vízum pro opakovaný vstup do země
rosim
3vízum pro vracející se osobu s trvalým pobytem
Pavel Blann
3mnohonásobné (dvourázové) vízum pro trvalý pobyt
Michaela Bordessoule
3vízum pro trvalý pobyt u vracejících se imigrantůseraalice


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returning resident’s visa
vízum pro trvalý pobyt u vracejících se imigrantů


Explanation:
další možnost,

seraalice
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returning resident’s visa
mnohonásobné (dvourázové) vízum pro trvalý pobyt


Explanation:
Druhy víz: jednorázové, dvourázové, mnohonásobné, skupinové.
Podle Googlu tento druh víza Slováci nazývají Návratné vízum.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returning resident’s visa
vízum pro vracející se osobu s trvalým pobytem


Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-04-30 13:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: návratové trvalé pobytové vízum

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returning resident’s visa
vízum pro opakovaný vstup do země


Explanation:
A Resident Return Visa (RRV) is a re-entry visa allowing the holder of that visa to travel to another country and return to Australia's migration zone. RRVs allow permanent residents of Australia to re-enter Australia as often as they wish during the validity of the visa. RRVs may be issued with five years' or three months' validity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů3 h (2008-05-01 09:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resident_Return_Visa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů3 h (2008-05-01 09:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RRV in New Zealand

The similar visa works in New Zealand is called Returning Resident's Visa (RRV). It gives New Zealand permanent resident the right to resume their residence status when they return to New Zealand. The first Returning Resident's Visa is valid for two years. After that, if the permanent resident wish to travel overseas and then return to New Zealand, they will most likely need to apply for another Returning Resident’s Visa. A Indefinite Returning Resident's Visa (IRRV) will be issued once the resident have shown commitment to New Zealand over the past two years.

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.