KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law/Patents

Bureau of Treaties

Czech translation: odbor OR úřad pro (pravní) smlouvy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bureau of Treaties
Czech translation:odbor OR úřad pro (pravní) smlouvy
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

23:51 Jan 8, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Bureau of Treaties
by contacting the Division of Legal Affairs, Bureau of Treaties
popro
Slovakia
odbor OR úřad pro (pravní) smlouvy
Explanation:
The Division of Legal Affairs =
sekce/odbor/divize právních záležitostí

The Bureau of Treaties = odbor pro smlouvy

possibly, odbor pro pravní smlouvy

Bureau = úřad/odbor/kancelář/výbor
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3odbor OR úřad pro (pravní) smlouvyMartina Schwartz
4 +1odbor OR úřad mezinárodních smluvsrubkova
4Odbor právních záležitostí, Smluvní oddělení
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odbor OR úřad pro (pravní) smlouvy


Explanation:
The Division of Legal Affairs =
sekce/odbor/divize právních záležitostí

The Bureau of Treaties = odbor pro smlouvy

possibly, odbor pro pravní smlouvy

Bureau = úřad/odbor/kancelář/výbor

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny
1 hr
  -> thank you:)

agree  LenkaH
6 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  peter zalupsky
7 hrs
  -> thank you:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odbor právních záležitostí, Smluvní oddělení


Explanation:
Just suggestions. If there is such a mirror structure in the Czech Republic, it could be named quite differently. The choice of words might depend to a degree on what level of the bureaucratic pyramid the unit of which the Division is a part is located. The same holds for the choice of a translation for the Bureau. And these are not necesarilly all the issues that could influence how the authorities would choose to label a structure parallel to the one desrbied by the submitted term. :-)

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odbor OR úřad mezinárodních smluv


Explanation:
Treaty is not just any contract and I believe that some Ministries or othe similar institutions can have their own "offices" caring for international treaties.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
17 hrs