KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law/Patents

custodial sentence

Czech translation: uvrzeni do vazby/ trest odneti svobody


23:53 Jan 8, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: custodial sentence
Note that it is proposed that the length of the custodial sentence, which has formally been 3 years, be reduced to 2 years.
popro
Slovakia
Czech translation:uvrzeni do vazby/ trest odneti svobody
Explanation:
Custodial sentence - appropriate sentence in regards to the gravity of the criminal offence ("serious offence");
used in cases where lesser sentence couldn't justify the offence
Selected response from:

Leny
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4uvrzeni do vazby/ trest odneti svobodyLeny
4 +2odnětí svobody
Pro Lingua
5trest na svoboděMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trest na svobodě


Explanation:
As mentioned in the Slovak version, Josef Fronek translates this phrase as 'trest na svobodě' in his English-Czech/Czech-English Legal Dictionary (Leda, 1999)

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odnětí svobody


Explanation:
nebo

trest odnětí svobody


    Reference: http://www.mvcr.cz/casopisy/policista/2001/0007/bkb.html
    Reference: http://portal.justice.cz/justice/tresty.nsf/Dokumenty/631621...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: I misread my own reference: http://www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_custodial_sentence.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  LenkaH: since there also is a non-custodial sentence, and since the duration of the custodial sentence is 2-3 years, I think "vazba" and "trest na svobodě" are unlikely in this context. also, see: http://www.health.gov.au/pubs/drug/cannabis/can_ch5.htm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uvrzeni do vazby/ trest odneti svobody


Explanation:
Custodial sentence - appropriate sentence in regards to the gravity of the criminal offence ("serious offence");
used in cases where lesser sentence couldn't justify the offence

Leny
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
41 mins

agree  Martin Tér: maybe - rozsudek o uvalení do vazby
4 hrs

agree  peter zalupsky: (nepodmíněný) trest odnětí svobody
5 hrs

agree  Nuru: rozsudek o výkonu trestu
2 days17 hrs