KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law/Patents

N° SIREN

Czech translation: IČO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SIRET No.
Czech translation:IČO
Entered by: Sylva Ficova

16:03 Jan 18, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: N° SIREN
Identification number for self-employed (OSVČ in Czech) - isn't IČO? Thanks.
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
It is indeed the equiv. of our ICO, but it's spelled SIRET No.
Explanation:
... Then URSSAF allocates a SIRET number and notifies the social administrative
bodies concerned. French Office Registration. Foreign ...
www.investinfrance.org/NorthAmerica/DoingBusiness/ SettingUp/?p=formalities&l=en

see my other answer as well
Selected response from:

Matej Klimes
Grading comment
www.investinfrance.org/NorthAmerica/DoingBusiness/ SettingUp/?p=formalities&l=en
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IČO
holka
5It is indeed the equiv. of our ICO, but it's spelled SIRET No.Matej Klimes


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IČO


Explanation:
Yes,it is IČO
Identification number ("IČO") x is assigned by the administration of the CZSO Business Register to other businesses, i.e. legal persons that originate in another way than by a record in the Companies´ Register, foundation register or register of generally beneficial companies kept by regional commercial courts, to government departments or natural persons with a trade licence issued by another body than the trade licensing office.

Identifikační číslo (IČO) x přidělují pracoviště správy registru ekonomických subjektů ČSÚ ostatním ekonomickým subjektům, tj. právnickým osobám, které vznikají jiným způsobem než zápisem do obchodního rejstříku, nadačního rejstříku nebo rejstříku obecně prospěšných společností vedených krajskými obchodními soudy, organizačním složkám státu nebo fyzickým osobám s oprávněním k podnikatelské činnosti vydaným jiným orgánem než živnostenským úřadem.




    Reference: http://www.czso.cz/csu/redakce.nsf/i/pridelovani_ico
holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexej Havlicek: With reservations - IČO is obsolete, now IČ
95 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is indeed the equiv. of our ICO, but it's spelled SIRET No.


Explanation:
... Then URSSAF allocates a SIRET number and notifies the social administrative
bodies concerned. French Office Registration. Foreign ...
www.investinfrance.org/NorthAmerica/DoingBusiness/ SettingUp/?p=formalities&l=en

see my other answer as well

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
www.investinfrance.org/NorthAmerica/DoingBusiness/ SettingUp/?p=formalities&l=en