KudoZ home » English to Czech » Manufacturing

Safety labels and decals

Czech translation: bezpečnostní štítky a etikety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety labels and decals
Czech translation:bezpečnostní štítky a etikety
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

16:50 Mar 19, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Safety labels and decals
Safety labels and decals are placed on the machine to alert the operator to potentially dangerous conditions.
Bezpečnostní označení a obtisky jsou na stroji umístěny pro upozornění obsluhy na potenciálně nebezpečné podmínky.

Mate neco lepsiho misto tech obtisku a oznaceni
stitky a nalepky?
Radovan Pletka
bezpečnostní štítky a etikety
Explanation:
můj návrh
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dik, tohle zni dobre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bezpečnostní štítky a etikety
Prokop Vantuch
5bezpecnostni oznaceni/navest/napis
Dana Hollcroft
4výstražné štítky a značení
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety labels and decals
bezpečnostní štítky a etikety


Explanation:
můj návrh

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dik, tohle zni dobre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety labels and decals
výstražné štítky a značení


Explanation:
ta bezpečnost je implicitní...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-19 17:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: varovné štítky a značky

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety labels and decals
bezpecnostni oznaceni/navest/napis


Explanation:
bezpecnostni oznaceni/navest/napis

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech