KudoZ home » English to Czech » Manufacturing

manufacturing footprint

Czech translation: struktura výroby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing footprint
Czech translation:struktura výroby
Entered by: Veronika Hansova

07:30 Sep 19, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / EMEA, EU, EWC
English term or phrase: manufacturing footprint
- from the EWC (Evropská rada zaměstnanců) meeting minutes: "He presented an update on the manufacturing footprint actions."
Also as: "Manufacturing Foot Print".
Unfortunately, there is not much of context: only very laconic sentences as "we discussed the Manufacturing Foot Print".
I have done some research on it and the only thing I learned was - thanks to proZ.com - how to say that in Indonesian :-)
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
struktura výroby
Explanation:
zahrnuje různé faktory výroby, viz např.
"Companies in virtually every industry are trying to determine the best way to use their manufacturing footprints, realizing that if they want to stay competitive, they can’t wait until their manufacturing costs are out of line to take action. In many industries, target costs are set for product launches and their associated manufacturing programs, which are scheduled for years in the future" viz http://www.strategy-business.com/resiliencereport/resilience...
Selected response from:

DanitaCZ
Grading comment
Nakonec se mi toto hodilo nejlépe. Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4výrobní strategie
fcimmer
3 +1výrobní kapacityTomáš Barendregt
3 +1struktura výroby
DanitaCZ
3 +1výrobní dopad (impakt, vliv)
Michaela Bordessoule
3 +1rozsah výroby
Igor Seykora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozsah výroby


Explanation:
.

Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmashak: take: rozsah vyrobniho arealu
11 hrs
  -> Díky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
výrobní dopad (impakt, vliv)


Explanation:
"carbon footprint" se také doslovně nepřekládá
myslím, že by se měla dát dohromady "manufacturing footprint actions" = mluvil o dopadu výrobní činnosti

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslav Suchánek: dopad. souhlas!
1 day11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
struktura výroby


Explanation:
zahrnuje různé faktory výroby, viz např.
"Companies in virtually every industry are trying to determine the best way to use their manufacturing footprints, realizing that if they want to stay competitive, they can’t wait until their manufacturing costs are out of line to take action. In many industries, target costs are set for product launches and their associated manufacturing programs, which are scheduled for years in the future" viz http://www.strategy-business.com/resiliencereport/resilience...

DanitaCZ
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nakonec se mi toto hodilo nejlépe. Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: resp. strukturalizace či členění výroby
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
výrobní kapacity


Explanation:
Bez detailnejsiho kontextu je to trochu strelba naslepo, ale myslim, že by to mohly byt vyrobni kapacity a "manufacturing footprint actions" pak "restrukturalizace vyrobnich kapacit" (rozsireni, uzavreni, presun za levnejsi pracovni silou atp.). Viz uvedena reference, vyhledejte v ni spojeni "manufacturing footprint" - je tam dost textu).


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/e/061109/dcnaq.pk10-q.html
Tomáš Barendregt
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Seykora: To je zajímavé řešení!
15 hrs

neutral  Pavel Blann: zajímavé, ale zpětný převod "manufacturing capacity restructuring" je dost daleko od "manufacturing footprint actions"
1 day5 hrs
  -> Ja bych rekl, ze to az tak daleko neni v tom smyslu, ze "restrukturalizace" stejne jako "action" mohou znamenat prakticky cokoli (snad jen se ta restrukturalizace nehodi na tvorbu novych kapacit). Zalezi urcite na kontextu.

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
výrobní strategie


Explanation:
Nový oblíbený výraz, často ve spojení global manufacturing footprint. Objevují se také např. spojení ecological footprint atp.


    Reference: http://www.atkearney.de/content/industriekompetenz/industrie...
    Reference: http://www.kpmg.de/library/pdf/KPMG_NewAndEmergingMarkets_dt...
fcimmer
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech