KudoZ home » English to Czech » Marketing

spandrel

Czech translation: jednostranně průhledné reklamní fólie . . .


20:56 Jun 29, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing / Billboards
English term or phrase: spandrel
"Screen-printed spandrels enhance the building's aesthetic appeal and add a touch of privacy to the whole."
The word "spandrel" is misleading. What I need is an expression for those screen-printed billboards you see on buildings. They hang over the building's facade and windows, but those inside can see out through them as they are transparent. If you're from Prague Centrotex has them for T-Mobile.
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Czech translation:jednostranně průhledné reklamní fólie . . .
Explanation:
... na okna
... do výplně
or any other modifier, depending on the particular situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes, it is on the outside. Here in the states they cover the whole sides of buses, including windows. If it is not permanently affixed as a \'fólie\', but rolls up like a blind, how about \'jednostranně průhledné reklamní žaluzie\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I read Nick\'s comment more carefully and sent him an e-mail, how about:

\'velkoplošné jednostranně průhledné reklamní žaluzie\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really want to outdo yourself you can add the word \'vnější\' to \'velkoplošné jednostranně průhledné reklamní žaluzie\'
... :-)
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thanks to all. After wasting a lot of work time surfing, I found out that on the Millenium Broadway Hotel in New York they call it a 'semi-transparent mural' - see http://www.greatgridlock.net/NYC/nyc4a.html. However 'poloprůhledná nástěnná malba' sounds pretty weird in this context. In that situation as well as ours, it wasn't really a classic billboard, in that it promotes the company that owns and uses the building.
I would be inclined towards Zenny's second answer with some adaptations: (Velkoplošné) sítotiskové poloprůhledné reklamní žaluzie. Nevertheless, all possible answers (including what we used in the end - sítotiskové poloprůhledné poutače) are terribly long and not too good for a short snappy promo text. Needless to say, some advertising maniac in the Czech Republic has probably thought up something terrible featuring the word 'board' - I know there are now things called 'megaboard' and 'bigboard' describing various billboards.
Also, incidently, a 'reklamní plachta' is usually made of PVC and used as a covering for the back if a truck, so it doesn't work here.
If someone ever works out what it really is, please put it in the glossary and let me know. In any case 'spandrel' is 'cvikl' and isn't really the thing we're talking about.
PS A small correction: Centrotex has a painted billboard with windows in it - my mistake.
(That's enough of that! - Ed.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jednostranně průhledné reklamní fólie . . .
Zenny Sadlon
3velkoplošné reklamní transparenty
Alice Hegrova
2meziokenní panelDerreck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jednostranně průhledné reklamní fólie . . .


Explanation:
... na okna
... do výplně
or any other modifier, depending on the particular situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes, it is on the outside. Here in the states they cover the whole sides of buses, including windows. If it is not permanently affixed as a \'fólie\', but rolls up like a blind, how about \'jednostranně průhledné reklamní žaluzie\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I read Nick\'s comment more carefully and sent him an e-mail, how about:

\'velkoplošné jednostranně průhledné reklamní žaluzie\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really want to outdo yourself you can add the word \'vnější\' to \'velkoplošné jednostranně průhledné reklamní žaluzie\'
... :-)


    Reference: http://www.svettisku.cz/art/homepage/rp_1_03.html
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanks to all. After wasting a lot of work time surfing, I found out that on the Millenium Broadway Hotel in New York they call it a 'semi-transparent mural' - see http://www.greatgridlock.net/NYC/nyc4a.html. However 'poloprůhledná nástěnná malba' sounds pretty weird in this context. In that situation as well as ours, it wasn't really a classic billboard, in that it promotes the company that owns and uses the building.
I would be inclined towards Zenny's second answer with some adaptations: (Velkoplošné) sítotiskové poloprůhledné reklamní žaluzie. Nevertheless, all possible answers (including what we used in the end - sítotiskové poloprůhledné poutače) are terribly long and not too good for a short snappy promo text. Needless to say, some advertising maniac in the Czech Republic has probably thought up something terrible featuring the word 'board' - I know there are now things called 'megaboard' and 'bigboard' describing various billboards.
Also, incidently, a 'reklamní plachta' is usually made of PVC and used as a covering for the back if a truck, so it doesn't work here.
If someone ever works out what it really is, please put it in the glossary and let me know. In any case 'spandrel' is 'cvikl' and isn't really the thing we're talking about.
PS A small correction: Centrotex has a painted billboard with windows in it - my mistake.
(That's enough of that! - Ed.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meziokenní panel


Explanation:
Hello, this might help you... (at least I hope so) :o)

spandrel - cvikl
• spandrel - cíp
• spandrel - konstrukce nad obloukem
• spandrel - část konstrukce nad obloukem
• spandrel - meziokenní panel
• spandrel - podezdění schodu
• spandrel - zdivo mezi oblouky arkády
• spandrel - pendentiv
• spandrel beam - klenbový nosník

• spandrel panel - parapetní obvodový panel

• spandrel-braced bridge - obloukový příhradový most

• vault spandrel - bok klenby
• vault spandrel - pendentiv



Derreck
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velkoplošné reklamní transparenty


Explanation:
průhledné velkoplošné reklamní plachty/sítě na budovách


    Reference: http://www.aip.zlin.cz/index1.htm
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 216