KudoZ home » English to Czech » Marketing

boardwalk

Czech translation: dřevěný chodník (promenáda)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boardwalk
Czech translation:dřevěný chodník (promenáda)
Entered by: Hynek Palatin

15:03 Nov 4, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: boardwalk
First stop Santa Cruz, famous for its wooden boardwalk,
popro
Slovakia
dřevěný chodník (promenáda)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dřevěný chodník (promenáda)
Hynek Palatin
5 +1promenada
veraandbru
4 +1dřevěná plážová promenádaRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dřevěný chodník (promenáda)


Explanation:
-

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 835
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
2 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
5 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

agree  Alice Hegrova
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  Tomas750
14 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
16 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
2 days22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promenada


Explanation:
Prvni zastavka, Santa Cruz, proslavena svoji drevenou promenadou.

veraandbru
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dřevěná plážová promenáda


Explanation:
This is a tough one, as it should also imply that it is on the beach:

Located on a mile-long beach between
Monterey and San Fransisco, the
Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk is your
ADMISSION-FREE hot spot
for beach vibes and classic rides!


    Reference: http://www.beachboardwalk.com/
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
24 mins