KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pneumatic anticipation

Czech translation: pneumatický předstih


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pneumatic anticipation
Czech translation:pneumatický předstih
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

19:04 Jul 25, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pneumatic anticipation
Popis funkce stroje pro balení krabiček s cigaretami.
Kontext:

As the machine speed increases, pistons 16 and 17, controlled by solenoid valves 3Y733 and 3Y3049, act on fixed valve 15 turning it by a few turns, determining a pneumatic anticipation which prevents the tear-tape Na from being too withdrawn with respect to the tear-tape B of the wrap material.

Existuje nějaký český výraz? Děkuji
Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
pneumatický předstih
Explanation:
I would think that since it is "vzduchový systém 'PNEUMATIC ANTICIPATION', který zapíná chod prvního pístu o několik sekund dříve", the first piston, anticipating the forthcoming need for whatever it provides by moving, has a lead or forward slip, i.e. "předstih".
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Myslím, že se tento termín nejvíce blíží popisu fce. Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vyrovnání tvaru krabičky po tlakové/podtlakové deformaci
Tupy Jaroslav
4pneumatický předstih
Zenny Sadlon
3vzduchová limitace
lingua chick


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vyrovnání tvaru krabičky po tlakové/podtlakové deformaci


Explanation:
při balení

Tupy Jaroslav
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vzduchová limitace


Explanation:
This would be a loose translation of pneumatic anticipation, but one which would make sense and fit in the context. Otherwise, translating the term verbatim does not seem sensible. Hope this will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-27 10:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \'predbezny vzduchovy system/predbezna vzduchova limitace\' which would take care of the word \'anticipation\'. Just an idea. The other alternative would be to go a bit further and explain the term more fully.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatický předstih


Explanation:
I would think that since it is "vzduchový systém 'PNEUMATIC ANTICIPATION', který zapíná chod prvního pístu o několik sekund dříve", the first piston, anticipating the forthcoming need for whatever it provides by moving, has a lead or forward slip, i.e. "předstih".

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Myslím, že se tento termín nejvíce blíží popisu fce. Děkuji