KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

locked

Czech translation: Aretovaná poloha


10:29 Oct 29, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Safety Instructions
English term or phrase: locked
Kontext:
"1.Safety switch of the rotor´s drive motor has been locked in STOP position and the motor locked to prevent start-up
2.The equipment’s pneumatic system must be locked in case of pneumatic cylinder or pipe fractures.
3.Before cleaning the ventilation duct, ensure that the cleaning shower hand valve is closed and locked."

?Uzamcen? Zajisten? Zabezpecen?
Radoslava Peterson
Czech translation:Aretovaná poloha
Explanation:
V případě tlačítka se používá aretovaná poloha. Znamená, to, že když z tlačítka sundám prst, tak zůstane "v aretované poloze" a dostane se z ní až dalším stisknutím.
V případě věty 2 a 3 bych použil "zajištěn" nebo "zablokován".
Jirka
Selected response from:

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji Jirko,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aretovaná poloha
Ing. Jiri Klima
4 +1zajisten
webguru
4blokovanýTomas750


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zajisten


Explanation:
Da se pouzit i uzamcen, ale ve vsech trech pripadech bych dal "zajisten".

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: bez toho "uzamčen"
38 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aretovaná poloha


Explanation:
V případě tlačítka se používá aretovaná poloha. Znamená, to, že když z tlačítka sundám prst, tak zůstane "v aretované poloze" a dostane se z ní až dalším stisknutím.
V případě věty 2 a 3 bych použil "zajištěn" nebo "zablokován".
Jirka

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Dekuji Jirko,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
2 mins

agree  srubkova
8 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blokovaný


Explanation:
blokovaný proti (spuštění, ...)

Tomas750
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12