KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

allan key

Czech translation: šestihranný klíč


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allan key
Czech translation:šestihranný klíč
Entered by: Tomas Burda

16:23 Mar 18, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lesní technika
English term or phrase: allan key
Release the nut (19 mm for a 100 cc pump and 24 mm for a 130 cc pump), then screw in or out with an ***allan key*** (5 mm for a 100 cc pump and 8 mm for a 130 cc) to increase or decrease the pressure
Tomas Burda
šestihranný klíč
Explanation:
A tohle je plně česká verze názvu tohoto nástroje.
Myslím, že se používá nejčastěji (tedy alespoň podle Googlu to tak vypadá...)
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imbusový klíč
Pavel Blann
4šestihranný klíč
Marek Buchtel
4Allenův klíčWill Matter
4Allenův klíč
Jan Kolbaba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allenův klíč


Explanation:
nebo: klíč na imbusové šrouby
nebo: klíč na šroub s vnitřním šestihranem


Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 105
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allen key
Allenův klíč


Explanation:
Actually, it's spelled as "Allen". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-18 16:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this reference http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allen_wrench for a picture and information.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imbusový klíč


Explanation:
další možnost

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Pecinkova
23 mins
  -> díky!

agree  Jaroslav Drnek
1 hr
  -> díky!

agree  Veronika Hansova
1 hr
  -> díky!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šestihranný klíč


Explanation:
A tohle je plně česká verze názvu tohoto nástroje.
Myslím, že se používá nejčastěji (tedy alespoň podle Googlu to tak vypadá...)


    Reference: http://www.monsta.cz/tools/keys.html
    Reference: http://www.abrasiv.cz/produkty/vrtaky-na-kov-na-drevo/sestih...
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky