KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Edit Buffer

Czech translation: vyrovnávací paměť pro úpravy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Edit Buffer
Czech translation:vyrovnávací paměť pro úpravy
Entered by: Pavel Blann

07:55 Mar 27, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ...
English term or phrase: Edit Buffer
a word in the Edit Buffer can be inserted ....
Milos Papcun
vyrovnávací paměť pro úpravy
Explanation:
nebo: editační vyrovnávací paměť

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-28 11:46:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vyrovnávací paměť pro úpravy
Pavel Blann
4dočasná editační paměť
Jaroslav Suchánek


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edit buffer
dočasná editační paměť


Explanation:
edit buffer = an area of memory used for making changes in the current patch. Usually the contents of the edit buffer will be lost when the instrument is switched off; a write operation is required to move the data to a more permanent area of memory for long-term storage.

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edit buffer
vyrovnávací paměť pro úpravy


Explanation:
nebo: editační vyrovnávací paměť

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-28 11:46:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslav Drnek
37 mins
  -> díky!