KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

butt splicer

Czech translation: lepička


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butt splicer
Czech translation:lepička
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

19:38 Jul 3, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: butt splicer
"Butt splice" sounds funny. Or maybe painful. But a Martin butt splicer is serious automation for many web-fed processes. A butt splice joins two webs together--typically, the end of an expiring roll to the beginning of another. The two ends are trimmed straight and brought together so that the ends do not overlap. A thin tape, over the top or bottom of the splice, or both, holds the splice together. This splice method is required in applications where the thickness of overlapping webs is unacceptable. A Martin Automatic butt splicer performs this splicing function without slowing or stopping the process. Martin has designed butt splicing systems for webs less than one inch wide to as wide as 130 inches! If you don't see quite what you're looking for, please contact us to discuss your specific needs. We invite you to put our resources to work for you.
http://www.martinauto.com/products.php?type=category&id=1
Napada vas neco rozumneho?
Radovan Pletka
lepička
Explanation:
např.
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lepička
Pavel Blann
4lepička pro čelní spoje/lepení natupo
fcimmer
3 +1lepička, sesazovačka, zařízení na sesazování
Jaroslav Suchánek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lepička


Explanation:
např.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslav Suchánek: byl jsi rychlejší, já jsem jenom na GPRS, takže mám dlouhou odezvu
23 mins
  -> díky!

agree  petr jaeger: agree
12 hrs
  -> díky!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lepička, sesazovačka, zařízení na sesazování


Explanation:
vyber si, <butt splice> je <spoj natupo, na sraz> bez přesahu. Kdysi dávno jsme to používali na lepení magnetofonových pásků.

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: sesazovačka je také dobrá možnost
11 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lepička pro čelní spoje/lepení natupo


Explanation:
Jen upřesnění dle originálního názvu.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32