KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crossnichol

Czech translation: předmět mezi dvěma pravoúhle orientovanými polarizačními filtry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossnichol
Czech translation:předmět mezi dvěma pravoúhle orientovanými polarizačními filtry
Entered by: Pavel Blann

17:24 Jul 4, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crossnichol
Checking of the ARS parts is performed in the dark room. At that time, use the fluorescent light that is masked by the polarized plate and visually check the tested surface by means of crossnichol. Then, find the place where scratches are most concentrated, and within 10mm from there, count how many scratches there are. Děkuji za pomoc
seraalice
Czech Republic
předmět mezi dvěma pravoúhle orientovanými polarizačními filtry
Explanation:
kdo hledá, najde :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-07-07 07:04:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji za pomoc a přeji příjemný večer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4předmět mezi dvěma pravoúhle orientovanými polarizačními filtry
Pavel Blann
2 +1(pravoúhlý) polarizační filtr
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pravoúhlý) polarizační filtr


Language variant: (pravoúhlá) polarizační mřížka

Explanation:
Pravda, přímý překlad jsem nezjistil, jen jsem ho vydedukoval z kontextu. (Spíš používají cross-Nicol)


    Reference: http://arxiv.org/ftp/quant-ph/papers/0405/0405155.pdf
Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
1 day20 hrs
  -> díky

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
předmět mezi dvěma pravoúhle orientovanými polarizačními filtry


Explanation:
kdo hledá, najde :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-07-07 07:04:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicol_prism
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Děkuji za pomoc a přeji příjemný večer.