KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

welding mouth

Czech translation: svarovaci tryska, horak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welding mouth
Czech translation:svarovaci tryska, horak
Entered by: Stefan Melo

19:06 Mar 30, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / welding
English term or phrase: welding mouth
Spray for the prevention of the adhesion of welding spatter on the welding mouth and the surroundings of the welding zone.
Jaroslav Tomiczek
ústí svaru
Explanation:
Sprej proti zachytávání svářecí mlhy na ústí svaru a okolí svářecí zóny.
Selected response from:

Stefan Melo
Grading comment
Podle http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22welding+mouth%22&btnG=Search
by to mely byt svarovaci trysky. Ústí svaru google nezna, svareci mezera taky ne. Svarovaci tryska má tri vyskyty. Kazdopadne dekuji vam obema.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ústí svaru
Stefan Melo
4svářecí mezera
fcimmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ústí svaru


Explanation:
Sprej proti zachytávání svářecí mlhy na ústí svaru a okolí svářecí zóny.

Stefan Melo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Podle http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22welding+mouth%22&btnG=Search
by to mely byt svarovaci trysky. Ústí svaru google nezna, svareci mezera taky ne. Svarovaci tryska má tri vyskyty. Kazdopadne dekuji vam obema.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svářecí mezera


Explanation:
Zřejmě se jedná o mezeru mezi svařovanými díly. Sprej pak zabraňuje ulpívání odstřikujícího kovu (spatter) v tomto rozevření a v okolí této svářecí zóny.


    Reference: http://www.spattershield.com/glossary.html
fcimmer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32