KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical: Cardiology

rhythm

Czech translation: rytmus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhythm
Czech translation:rytmus
Entered by: Hynek Palatin

09:14 Aug 9, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiograph
English term or phrase: rhythm
Please help me decide between two possible translations of "rhythm": pulz (pulzní, etc.) or rytmus (rytmický, etc.). Some examples from a cardiograph manual:

rhythm report
The algorithm analyses the rhythm on each of the 12 leads.
continuous rhythm printing
rhythm lead
rhythm strip
rhythm characteristics
rhythm groups
rhythm frequency response
Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
rytmus
Explanation:
v souvislosti se srdcem se hovoří o "srdečním rytmu". Takže to bude třeba "charakteristika srdečního rytmu", což je takový ten graf, co vyjíždí z EKG atd. DOufám, že to pomůže.
Selected response from:

maat ka re
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rytmus
maat ka re
4 +1rytmus
maat ka re


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rytmus


Explanation:
v souvislosti se srdcem se hovoří o "srdečním rytmu". Takže to bude třeba "charakteristika srdečního rytmu", což je takový ten graf, co vyjíždí z EKG atd. DOufám, že to pomůže.

maat ka re
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rytmus


Explanation:
1. Pulz se sice používá, ale v souvislosti se srdcem se hovoří o poruše srdečného rytmu (arytmie) nikoliv o poruše srdečného pulzu.
2. České slovníky starších vydání uvádějí "puls", dnes se v mnoha slovech nahrazuje "s" písmenem "z". Takže se používá "pulz", ačkoliv puls je nadále v pořádku. Podobně jako lze psát intensivní i intenzivní, nebo filosofie i filozofie.



maat ka re
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: ak sa jedna o poruchu srdecneho svalu a jeho cinnosti vyjadrene EKG.
6 hrs