KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical (general)

facet joints

Czech translation: facetové/meziobratlové klouby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facet joints
Czech translation:facetové/meziobratlové klouby
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

19:45 Oct 22, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: facet joints
The vertebrae are linked together by "facetted" Joints.

Picture available at http://osha.europa.eu/topics/msds/slic/mmc/chapter4/chapter4...

Obviously different from intervertebral discs.
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
facetové/meziobratlové klouby
Explanation:
Výraz "facetové klouby" se používá. Dá se vyhledat i např. facetový syndrom (facet syndrome = condition when a joint in the vertebrae becomes dislocated).

Pokud by se nehodil tenhle překlad, doporučil bych "meziobratlové klouby" (articulationes intervertebrales). Liší se od zmiňovaných meziobratlových plotének (disci intervertebrales).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-10-24 06:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo!
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2facetové/meziobratlové klouby
Prokop Vantuch
3kloubni facety
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kloubni facety


Explanation:
viz web i když jen slovensky


    www.spine.sk/materials/as_02-2003.pdf - Podobné stránky
Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facetové/meziobratlové klouby


Explanation:
Výraz "facetové klouby" se používá. Dá se vyhledat i např. facetový syndrom (facet syndrome = condition when a joint in the vertebrae becomes dislocated).

Pokud by se nehodil tenhle překlad, doporučil bych "meziobratlové klouby" (articulationes intervertebrales). Liší se od zmiňovaných meziobratlových plotének (disci intervertebrales).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-10-24 06:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo!


    Reference: http://biomech.ftvs.cuni.cz/pbpk/kompendium/anatomie/axsyste...
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuru
9 hrs
  -> Díky!

agree  Adam Slachta
10 hrs
  -> Díky!