KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical (general)

Non-pharmacological treatment

Czech translation: nefarmakologická léčba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-pharmacological treatment
Czech translation:nefarmakologická léčba
Entered by: Kizhi

04:25 Apr 25, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Non-pharmacological treatment
What is the best way to say in Czech "Non-pharmacological treatment", i.e. such treatment that does not involve use of drugs, but relies on exercises, sometimes herbs, etc? Other possible definitions would be:
non-drug treatment;
treatment without medicaments;
drug-free treatment;
etc.

I speak Russian well; in Russian it is "nemedicamentoznoe lechenie"
Kizhi
nefarmakologická léčba
Explanation:
Mnohem frekventovanější výrazy - farmakologická a nefarmakologická léčba
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Hello Lenka.. I am selecting your answer again - judging by the number of the agreements as the only criteria for me in this case. But thanks a lot to Helena and Tomas too for their contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nefarmakologická léčba
Lenka Mandryszová
5nemedikamentózní léčbaHelena matyasova
3nemedikamentózní léčba / léčba bez podávání léků
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-pharmacological treatment
nefarmakologická léčba


Explanation:
Mnohem frekventovanější výrazy - farmakologická a nefarmakologická léčba

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Hello Lenka.. I am selecting your answer again - judging by the number of the agreements as the only criteria for me in this case. But thanks a lot to Helena and Tomas too for their contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: Je to lepší :)
7 mins
  -> díky

agree  Jana Zajicova
5 hrs
  -> Děkuji

agree  Michaela Bordessoule
17 hrs
  -> díky

agree  petr jaeger
1 day48 mins
  -> díky

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-pharmacological treatment
nemedikamentózní léčba


Explanation:
similar like in Russian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2008-04-25 05:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.muni.cz/research/publications

Helena matyasova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-pharmacological treatment
nemedikamentózní léčba / léčba bez podávání léků


Explanation:
I. e. treatment without medicaments.

As for "léčba bez podávání léků", in such a case "léčba" and "lék" sound a bit similar, but on the other hand it uses no "foreign" (and a bit longer) word (nemedikamentózní).

Eventually you could also use "bezléková léčba" or "bezléková léčebná metoda".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-25 05:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Well next time I shouldn't waste the competition time with adding comments.)

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lenka Mandryszová: Tomáši, nereaguji teď na návrhy, ty jsou samozřejmě správné a použitelné, spíše na poznámku o "foreign" words. Medicína je jedním z mála oborů, které v češtině vždy sahají spíše po slově s latinským základem než po počeštěné verzi.
1 hr
  -> Jo, s tím souhlasím; napsal jsem oboje, protože nevím, komu je cílový text určen (zda profíkům nebo široké veřejnosti). Mám za to, že pro 80letou babi je jasnější "bez léků" (podobně jako včera "vysoký tlak" místo "hypertenze") - a profík pochopí i to.