KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical (general)

small, large, extra large

Czech translation: small - malý, large - velký, extra large - velmi velký


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small, large, extra large
Czech translation:small - malý, large - velký, extra large - velmi velký
Entered by: Puku

16:11 Mar 9, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: small, large, extra large
It is about latex gloves.
Katerina Mlejnkova
Czech Republic
small - malý, large - velký, extra large - velmi velký
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declension is
small gloves - malé ruakvice
large gloves - velké rukavice
extra large gloves - velmi velké rukavice
Selected response from:

Puku
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7small - malý, large - velký, extra large - velmi velký
Puku
5 +2malý, velký, extra velkýsrubkova
4malý, velký, mimořádně velký
fangross


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
small - malý, large - velký, extra large - velmi velký


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declension is
small gloves - malé ruakvice
large gloves - velké rukavice
extra large gloves - velmi velké rukavice

Puku
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim: symbols 'S', 'L' and 'XL' are also widely used and understood
9 mins
  -> ;o)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Alice Hegrova
2 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

agree  Tomas750
14 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malý, velký, extra velký


Explanation:
If gloves, then
malé rukavice
velké rukavice
extra velké rukavice.
Extra velký is often seen in shops

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
14 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
22 hrs

1000 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malý, velký, mimořádně velký


Explanation:
In Czech language the term "velmi velký" is considered very wrong

fangross
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4