KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical (general)

treatment of ovarian cancer

Czech translation: Léčba ovariální (vaječníkévé) rakoviny


08:12 Jun 24, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer
English term or phrase: treatment of ovarian cancer
cancer
alina
Czech translation:Léčba ovariální (vaječníkévé) rakoviny
Explanation:
if you can´t see central european character set: lecba ovarialni (vajecnikove) rakoviny
vajecnikove is same meaning ovarialni but ovarialni is more amateur ;o))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-24 08:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups sorry it is not vaječníkévé but vaječníkové ;o)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-24 08:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oj oj oj I´m scatterbrained today .... so vajecnikovy is more amateur ...trivial name ...uff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-24 08:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vajecnikove - trivial name of ovarian
ovarialni - more medical name
Selected response from:

Puku
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Léčba ovariální (vaječníkévé) rakoviny
Puku
5léčba ovariálního karcinomu
fangross
5léčba karcinomu ovaria
Pro Lingua
5léčba rakoviny vaječníkůTomas750
5léčení rakoviny vaječníkůsrubkova


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Léčba ovariální (vaječníkévé) rakoviny


Explanation:
if you can´t see central european character set: lecba ovarialni (vajecnikove) rakoviny
vajecnikove is same meaning ovarialni but ovarialni is more amateur ;o))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-24 08:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups sorry it is not vaječníkévé but vaječníkové ;o)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-24 08:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oj oj oj I´m scatterbrained today .... so vajecnikovy is more amateur ...trivial name ...uff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-24 08:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vajecnikove - trivial name of ovarian
ovarialni - more medical name

Puku
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim: if you are after cancer: cancer = rakovina
5 mins

agree  Luciie
385 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
léčení rakoviny vaječníků


Explanation:
No comment

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
léčba rakoviny vaječníků


Explanation:
"léčba" is more suitable from the medical point of view

Tomas750
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
léčba karcinomu ovaria


Explanation:
nebo

léčba ovariálního karcinomu


    Reference: http://www.gyne.cz/clanky/2001/201cl3.htm
    Reference: http://www.cbmi.cvut.cz/levret/referaty/referaty.php?Levret_...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

893 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
léčba ovariálního karcinomu


Explanation:
"ovariální karcinom" is an oficial term in Czech medical termin-ology

fangross
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4