KudoZ home » English to Czech » Metallurgy / Casting

pop-top

Czech translation: odtrhovací uzávěr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop-top
Czech translation:odtrhovací uzávěr
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

01:42 Nov 12, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: pop-top
The innovation that had the biggest impact [on the aluminum industry in the early 1960s] was the pop-top, introduced in 1963 . . . . The shift to aluminum cans helped lift XXXX profits in the fall of 1966 to the highest level for any quarter in its history.
Nic lepsiho nez vylamovací víčko plechovky mne nenapada, mate neco lepsiho?
Radovan Pletka
odtrhovací víčko
Explanation:
takto se to jmenuje oficiálně. Měj se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-12 04:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo odtrhovací uzávěr
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5odtrhovací víčkosrubkova
5zakrytý výřez
Pavel Blann
4odtrhávací ouško
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odtrhovací víčko


Explanation:
takto se to jmenuje oficiálně. Měj se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-12 04:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo odtrhovací uzávěr

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zakrytý výřez


Explanation:
pull-tab aluminum can = hliníková plechovka se zakrytým výřezem ve víku (které se trhnutím za kroužek otevře, takže víkem lze vložit slámku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 h (2007-11-12 16:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminum_can

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odtrhávací ouško


Explanation:
Nezní to až tak oficiálně, ale celkem to vystihuje onen otevírací "mechanismus". Každý ví, co si pod tím má představit.

Také jsem našel možnost "odtrhávací očko" (viz. druhý odkaz):
"...nápoje se začaly prodávat v plechovkách s odtrhávacím očkem."


    Reference: http://www.peprnet.cz/zrcadlo/clanek/index.php?id=2298
    Reference: http://www.danik.cz/danik/1973/1973.php?news=on
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech