KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Happy Birthday

Czech translation: Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám


15:10 Mar 1, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Happy Birthday
Stephanie
Czech translation:Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám
Explanation:
See link. And the glossary, of course. ;)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! I was hoping that it would be shorter. Do the arows and accents really matter in spelling though? Im trying to make a sign for Rostislav Klesla that says "Happy Birthday" in czech of course. Hes a hockeye player in the NHL. Your help was very appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám
Antoinette Verburg
5vše nejlepší k narozeninámKaterina Vojtechovska
4Přeji ti všechno nejlepší k tvým narozeninám!
Jiri Hybs


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám


Explanation:
See link. And the glossary, of course. ;)


    Reference: http://www.aj.cz/convers/convers11.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! I was hoping that it would be shorter. Do the arows and accents really matter in spelling though? Im trying to make a sign for Rostislav Klesla that says "Happy Birthday" in czech of course. Hes a hockeye player in the NHL. Your help was very appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: literally "all the bestt wishes on your birthday"
9 mins

agree  [Removed name]
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vše nejlepší k narozeninám


Explanation:
word by word translation: all the best on your birthday

Katerina Vojtechovska

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Přeji ti všechno nejlepší k tvým narozeninám!


Explanation:
It warmer than just to say "Všechno nejlepši k narozeninám" - But all the possibilities are correct, it depends on how much of freedom do you have translating this.

Jiri Hybs
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech