KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

I hope you are feeling rested. take car

Czech translation: Doufám, že se cítíš odpočinutý (addressed to male) or odpočinutá (addressed to female)


19:27 Mar 3, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hope you are feeling rested. take car
other
hague
Czech translation:Doufám, že se cítíš odpočinutý (addressed to male) or odpočinutá (addressed to female)
Explanation:
It seems that something is missing in the last two words of the English text
If "Take a(the) car", the translation is "Vezmi si auto"
If "Take care", the translation is "Dávej na sebe pozor"
Selected response from:

Zuzana Suchá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Doufám, že se cítíš odpočatý, měj se dobře.
Zenny Sadlon
4Doufám, že se cítíš odpočinutý (addressed to male) or odpočinutá (addressed to female)
Zuzana Suchá


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doufám, že se cítíš odpočatý, měj se dobře.


Explanation:
replace 'odpočatý' with 'odpočatá' if the person you hope is rested happens to be a female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'měj se dobře\' of course is assuming you meant \'take care\', rather than \'take the car\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'měj se dobře\' of course is assuming you meant \'take care\', rather than \'take the car\'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doufám, že se cítíš odpočinutý (addressed to male) or odpočinutá (addressed to female)


Explanation:
It seems that something is missing in the last two words of the English text
If "Take a(the) car", the translation is "Vezmi si auto"
If "Take care", the translation is "Dávej na sebe pozor"

Zuzana Suchá
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 60