KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

good luck tonight

Czech translation: Tak a to večer dobře dopadne!


04:44 Mar 7, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck tonight
good luck tonight
Marcia
Czech translation:Tak a to večer dobře dopadne!
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Jiri Hybs
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tak a to večer dobře dopadne!
Jiri Hybs
5 +1Hodně štěstí dnes večer![Removed name]
5 +1A mᚠdnes večer štěstí
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A mᚠdnes večer štěstí


Explanation:
or 'měj dnes večer štěstí',
i.e. 'have good luck tonight'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also is as natural of a Czech sentence as any other. It is used in speech by real people in real situations . . .

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vaclav
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hodně štěstí dnes večer!


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More naturally-sounding variation:
\"A ti to dnes večer vyjde!\"

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vaclav
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tak a to večer dobře dopadne!


Explanation:
-

Jiri Hybs
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč: This is a natural Czech sentence.
6 hrs

agree  Helen Fukalova
1 day9 mins

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: "Tak a to večer dobře dopadne!" = "May it turn out well tonight!"
10 days
  -> ok, but we don't use structures like "Hodně štěstí dnes večer". I know that my translation is not literary, however, it is more appropriate.

agree  Pavel Blann
47 days