KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Happy Birthday!

Czech translation: Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám, Rostislave


18:23 Mar 10, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday!
I want to make a sign that says "Happy Birthday Rostislav" for a professional hockeye player here in the US. I'm hoping a shorter way of writing if there is one. Thanks to whoever can help me
Steph
Czech translation:Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám, Rostislave
Explanation:
This is the full translation.
If you need to make it shorter maybe you could leave out the ´k narozeninám´part (birthday), hoping that Rostislav will remember that he has one today, and you can also leave out the name in the end.
If you say: ´Všechno nejlepší´ he will certainly understand

Please, view the Czech letters with Center European Windows encoding.
Selected response from:

Zuzana Suchá
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help! My only problem is I cannot find the Center European Windows encoding thing... but beside that thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám, Rostislav![Removed name]
4 +1Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám, Rostislave
Zuzana Suchá
4Vše nej, Rostislave! OR Vše nej, Roso!
David Daduč


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám, Rostislav!


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shorter version -

Všechno nej... k narozeninám, Rostislave!



[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Všechno nejlepší k narozeninám, Rostislave


Explanation:
This is the full translation.
If you need to make it shorter maybe you could leave out the ´k narozeninám´part (birthday), hoping that Rostislav will remember that he has one today, and you can also leave out the name in the end.
If you say: ´Všechno nejlepší´ he will certainly understand

Please, view the Czech letters with Center European Windows encoding.

Zuzana Suchá
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help! My only problem is I cannot find the Center European Windows encoding thing... but beside that thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
9 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vše nej, Rostislave! OR Vše nej, Roso!


Explanation:
The answers of my colleagues were good, however, you say you want a short version. This is the shortest you can achieve, I think.
If you use the second variant, you use a familiar form of the Czech name.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70