KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

20th

Czech translation: dvacáté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20th (twentieth)
Czech translation:dvacáté

19:21 Mar 10, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 20th
As is your 20th birthday. Or "Your 20!"
Steph
dvacáté
Explanation:
this is the literal translation of 20th

But if you prefer the minimalistic solutions why don´t you put just 20!
OR
(if you want to sound a bit colloquial):
Dvacítka na krku!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there should be a full stop after the digit if you need to put an ordinal numeral. I somehow thought that grammar might not be taken so seriously when I imagined creating that sign myself (supposing you need it for the same purpose as your previous question) and I thought I would not need the full stop unless the digit is part of a sentence.
Selected response from:

Zuzana Suchá
Grading comment
Thanks so much you have been a huge help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dvacáté
Zuzana Suchá
520th birthday = dvacítka; your 20 = tvoje dvacítka[Removed name]
420.
Martin Brnovjak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dvacáté


Explanation:
this is the literal translation of 20th

But if you prefer the minimalistic solutions why don´t you put just 20!
OR
(if you want to sound a bit colloquial):
Dvacítka na krku!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there should be a full stop after the digit if you need to put an ordinal numeral. I somehow thought that grammar might not be taken so seriously when I imagined creating that sign myself (supposing you need it for the same purpose as your previous question) and I thought I would not need the full stop unless the digit is part of a sentence.

Zuzana Suchá
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks so much you have been a huge help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
15 mins

agree  David Daduč: provided the minimalistic variant is 20. [with a full stop after the number - even in the middle of a sentence, as suggested by Martin below]
16 hrs

agree  Stana Frimlova
98 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20th birthday = dvacítka; your 20 = tvoje dvacítka


Explanation:
If you plan to use this phrase in a context, a declination may be necessary. It is always better to give a full sentence in English when asking about a translation into Czech - Czech words change their forms (endings) depending on the context.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20.


Explanation:
20. narozeniny (= 20-th birthday) - i guess we would use the number, wouldn't we?

Martin Brnovjak
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech