KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Go Blue Jackets!

Czech translation: Blue Jackets, do toho!


19:21 Mar 10, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Go Blue Jackets!
As in "Good luck" or lets go! Blue Jackets is a team...
Steph
Czech translation:Blue Jackets, do toho!
Explanation:
This would be the correct order of the chant on Czech stadiums.
Selected response from:

Martin Brnovjak
Grading comment
thanks you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Do toho Blue Jackets!
Zuzana Suchá
5 +1Blue Jackets, do toho!
Martin Brnovjak


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do toho Blue Jackets!


Explanation:
I am not really sure but this is what fans would shout during a hockey match.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one: ´Jedem´ OR ´Jedééém!´
(we are going...!)

Zuzana Suchá
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
7 mins

agree  [Removed name]
2 hrs

agree  Helen Fukalova
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blue Jackets, do toho!


Explanation:
This would be the correct order of the chant on Czech stadiums.

Martin Brnovjak
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
thanks you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč: Yes, this is more euphonic and can be chanted easily in Czech.
2 hrs