KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Comands

Czech translation: Sedni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sit
Czech translation:Sedni

23:02 Mar 11, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
/ comadnds for a dog
English term or phrase: Comands
sit,down,stay,come,around,no,
bad dog, smell,good dog, watch the bad guy,
shannon
sedni, lehni, zústaň, ke mně / k noze, dokola, ne, zlý pes, čichej, dobrý pes, pozor
Explanation:
Commands # 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6 I am absolutely sure about - they are used by Czech dog trainers.

The rest of the commands are just my translations, I am not sure if they are actually being used by dog trainers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view with Central European Windows encoding.
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Thanks you so much for your help. Is their any way you can send me the pronunceations to the comands? that would be great.thanks Again!!!
Shannon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1povely
Zenny Sadlon
4sedni, lehni, zůstaň, ke mně, volno, fuj, ošklivý pejsek, stopa, hodný pejsek, hlídej
David Daduč
3sedni, lehni, zústaň, ke mně / k noze, dokola, ne, zlý pes, čichej, dobrý pes, pozor[Removed name]


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedni, lehni, zústaň, ke mně / k noze, dokola, ne, zlý pes, čichej, dobrý pes, pozor


Explanation:
Commands # 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6 I am absolutely sure about - they are used by Czech dog trainers.

The rest of the commands are just my translations, I am not sure if they are actually being used by dog trainers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view with Central European Windows encoding.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks you so much for your help. Is their any way you can send me the pronunceations to the comands? that would be great.thanks Again!!!
Shannon

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
povely


Explanation:
sit = sedni
down = pus (let go), lehni (lay down)
stay = stůj
come = ke mně ([come] to me)
around = volno (roam free),revír (reconnaissance of the terrain)
no = ne (no); nesmíš (you mustn't); fuj (yuk)
bad dog = špatnej pejsek (bad doggie)
smell = hledej (seek: when setting on a trail); stopa (trail=footprint: when setting on a trail and tracking)
good dog = hodnej pejsek (good doggie)
watch the bad guy = pozor (alert)


Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radka Grossova
340 days

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sedni, lehni, zůstaň, ke mně, volno, fuj, ošklivý pejsek, stopa, hodný pejsek, hlídej


Explanation:
Supposing AROUND = you can walk freely around me.

Plase see the reference!




    Reference: http://www.uwsp.edu/psych/dog/languag1.htm
David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70