KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

we love you

Czech translation: Milujeme tě/vás/Vás


14:24 Mar 21, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we love you
love
kassie
Czech translation:Milujeme tě/vás/Vás
Explanation:
I can only guess what is the context, suppose it is at the concert or so, screaming fans. Then it is a very popular and well known phrase and does not need translation, and there is not a real equivalent in Czech either.
Word by word it means Milujeme tě. vás for plural, Vás for formal. So if you MUST use this.
Selected response from:

mhosk
East Timor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Milujeme tě/vás/Vásmhosk
5 +1Máme tě rádi. / Máme vás rádi.[Removed name]
4Zbožňujeme vás/tě.
David Daduč


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zbožňujeme vás/tě.


Explanation:
It means WE ADORE YOU.
It would be unusual to say "Milujeme vás/tě" (We love you) unless you really talk about Love.
Use "tě" if you talk to one person or "vás" if you talk to two or more people.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Máme tě rádi. / Máme vás rádi.


Explanation:
Máme tě rádi. = if "you" is one person
Máme vás rádi. = if "you" are 2 or more people

If the sentence is to be written, as opposed to spoken, tě/vás should be capitalized.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 day4 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Milujeme tě/vás/Vás


Explanation:
I can only guess what is the context, suppose it is at the concert or so, screaming fans. Then it is a very popular and well known phrase and does not need translation, and there is not a real equivalent in Czech either.
Word by word it means Milujeme tě. vás for plural, Vás for formal. So if you MUST use this.

mhosk
East Timor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Brnovjak
20 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann
29 days