ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

good luck

Czech translation: hodně štěstí

04:27 Mar 26, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck
I keep getting e mail from this web site but it never tells me how to write this pharse....I want to use it before our hockey games to encourage our Czech players
Marcia
Czech translation:hodně štěstí
Explanation:
literally 'lots of luck'
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hodně štěstí
Zenny Sadlon
5hodne stesti
Zuzana Suchá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hodně štěstí


Explanation:
literally 'lots of luck'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč
3 hrs

agree  mhosk
12 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hodne stesti


Explanation:
It seems that you need to know how to create the Czech letters. I don´t know how you get them displayed and I don´t know whether you have the Central European alphabet installed. Anyhow, let me explain how to get those three unusual letters: the "e" with a little hook on top (in the word hodne), the "s" with the same little hook on top (the first "s" in the word stesti) and the "i" with a written accent on top (in the word stesti).
GO: Windows, charmap OK, select anything (e.g.Times New Roman)and look....or try to press left Alt + number 0154 on the numerical keyboard (s with a hook)and left Alt + 0237 (this should be i with a written accent)I am not sure how to get the e with the little hook but it is the same little hook as the one on top of s. If you still have a problem I can scan those words and send them to you by mail.

PS: After all this - they just HAVE TO WIN !!!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 13:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - the \"e\" has a little hook on top in both cases (2 x e)

Zuzana Suchá
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 48