KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

legal system of community goods

Czech translation: bezpodilove spoluvlastnictvi manzelu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal system of community goods
Czech translation:bezpodilove spoluvlastnictvi manzelu

07:38 Mar 29, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
/ marriage licence
English term or phrase: legal system of community goods
all the context i got is that it has something to do with marriage licence.
wo.
bezpodílové spoluvlastnictví manželů
Explanation:
If it concerns the marriage settlement, it may translate the undivided interest.

"Community" může mít i širší význam (společenství/ společnost, společný/ společenský) a v tomto kontextu i majetkové společenství manželů.
Selected response from:

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1právní systém komunitního zboží
David Daduč
4 +1bezpodílové spoluvlastnictví manželů
fcimmer
4 +1právní systém obecního [vlastnictví] majetku
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
právní systém obecního [vlastnictví] majetku


Explanation:
legal system of community/communal [ownership of]property

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Suchá: I agree that this is the most likely translation but I have some doubts about the English original in relation with the context of marriage licence. In other words, if this was not written by a native speaker I would look at the context as well.
51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bezpodílové spoluvlastnictví manželů


Explanation:
If it concerns the marriage settlement, it may translate the undivided interest.

"Community" může mít i širší význam (společenství/ společnost, společný/ společenský) a v tomto kontextu i majetkové společenství manželů.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Suchá: This may not be the perfect translation of what was written but translation of what was meant. I had a similar thought.
13 mins

neutral  Zenny Sadlon: That is why I included the option 'communal' in my back translation of the term. However, here the reference is to a "legal system", not a particular provision of the legal system.
13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
právní systém komunitního zboží


Explanation:
The translation I offer is not really related to marriges.
"Community goods" is an official EU term (please see the reference).


    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/essai/en...
David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Suchá: Yes. Tell them to get divorced and join the European Union instead!
3 hrs