KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

help

Czech translation: Prosíme pomozte nám!


01:44 Apr 4, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help
Please help us
Caryn
Czech translation:Prosíme pomozte nám!
Explanation:
Prosíme pomozte nám! = please help us (if appealing to more than one person),
Prosíme pomoz nám! = please help us (if appealing to one person only)
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Prosíme pomozte nám!
Zenny Sadlon
5Pomozte nám prosím
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prosíme pomozte nám!


Explanation:
Prosíme pomozte nám! = please help us (if appealing to more than one person),
Prosíme pomoz nám! = please help us (if appealing to one person only)

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
1 hr

agree  Helga Humlova: no more to say! This is the one and only correct answer
4 hrs

agree  Julius Gasparik
4 hrs

agree  mhosk: "prosíme" is plural form, you can also use "prosím" in the meaning "I ask for your help" not "we ask...."
13 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed.

agree  David Daduč
15 hrs

agree  Dennis Tyll
6 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pomozte nám prosím


Explanation:
the help = pomoc, nápověda, etc.
to help = pomoci, napovědět, etc.
please help us = pomozte nám prosím

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 1396