KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

to be where the buck stops

Czech translation: být na konečné [stanici]


08:16 Jul 17, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
/ Therapy - self-improvement
English term or phrase: to be where the buck stops
It is American English and it comes in the following context:
"Maybe it's the point in your life when you are where the buck stops. Maybe that's when you become an adult - the time when you are in charge of your life."
Tanya Lawson
United Kingdom
Czech translation:být na konečné [stanici]
Explanation:
"Where the buck stops" is really misused in this context. "Konečná stanice", "the last stop" should do here, though. "Where the buck stops" refers to the expression "passing the buck" meaning passing the task of making a decision onto somebody else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Harry Truman had a sign :The Buck Stops Here\" on his desk in the White House\' Oval Office. That was a clear signal to everybody that he \"is the man\" and that he will make decisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Harry Truman had a sign :The Buck Stops Here\" on his desk in the White House\' Oval Office. That was a clear signal to everybody that he \"is the man\" and that he will make decisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more \"taking charge\" and not letting others shun their responsibility, rather than \"being in charge\". The decision might be \"main\", i.e. major, or minor. That is not the point. The point is \"since you or anybody else in the chain of command and responsibility did not have what it takes to make a decision, and were \'passing the buck\' there\'ll be no more hiding and vacilating. I will make a decision.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:45:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested \"konečná stanice\", \"the last stop\", only for the particular context. I think a railroad metaphor is a natural, though. For \"the buck stops here\" one could easily use \"[tady] už [není] žádná vyhýbka\", or \"[Nalézᚠse] za poslední vyhýbkou\".
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, it was a good explanation and it was very helpful to have the refrences there!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1když se musíš rozhodnout (když něco mᚠrozhodnout)pros
5být na konečné [stanici]
Zenny Sadlon
4Možná tohle je místo (čas) v tvém životě, kdy veškerá podpora (pomoc) končí.Stana Frimlova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
být na konečné [stanici]


Explanation:
"Where the buck stops" is really misused in this context. "Konečná stanice", "the last stop" should do here, though. "Where the buck stops" refers to the expression "passing the buck" meaning passing the task of making a decision onto somebody else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Harry Truman had a sign :The Buck Stops Here\" on his desk in the White House\' Oval Office. That was a clear signal to everybody that he \"is the man\" and that he will make decisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Harry Truman had a sign :The Buck Stops Here\" on his desk in the White House\' Oval Office. That was a clear signal to everybody that he \"is the man\" and that he will make decisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more \"taking charge\" and not letting others shun their responsibility, rather than \"being in charge\". The decision might be \"main\", i.e. major, or minor. That is not the point. The point is \"since you or anybody else in the chain of command and responsibility did not have what it takes to make a decision, and were \'passing the buck\' there\'ll be no more hiding and vacilating. I will make a decision.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:45:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested \"konečná stanice\", \"the last stop\", only for the particular context. I think a railroad metaphor is a natural, though. For \"the buck stops here\" one could easily use \"[tady] už [není] žádná vyhýbka\", or \"[Nalézᚠse] za poslední vyhýbkou\".

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, it was a good explanation and it was very helpful to have the refrences there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stana Frimlova: I like the last note
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
když se musíš rozhodnout (když něco mᚠrozhodnout)


Explanation:
to be where the buck stops = to be in charge of the main decision

= to have a responsibility





pros
Czech Republic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Možná tohle je místo (čas) v tvém životě, kdy veškerá podpora (pomoc) končí.


Explanation:
cont.: Možná tohle je kdy se staneš dospělým (dospělou)- doba, kdy jsi zodpovedný(á) za svůj život.

where the buck stops: it means the time where the free ride, poeple (parents, family) stop helping you and you are forced to take your life in your own hands and take care of your own probles. Simply take charge of your decisions and life.

Stana Frimlova